The New Home for the Sheet Metal Industry Forums
SheetMetalTalk
 


Go Back   Sheetmetal Talk > Sheet Metal Forums > Kinks

Kinks Share your tips and techniques here. The old timers used to refer this as KINKs. Thanks for sharing.


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2012, 01:56 PM
mrnurse mrnurse is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Flattening a 90 degree bend

A work colleague has bent some 8mm profiles the wrong way on the press brake, other than heating the bend up and trying to flatten it that way, does anyone have any other suggestions?
I know there will be some marking on the plate once its flat but can it be minimised? Suggestions gratefully received.

the bends length is 750mm, the (bent wrong) flange is 90mm and the other side of bend flat for 600mm
Attached Thumbnails
bend.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2012, 07:07 AM
Dan Piazza Dan Piazza is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I don't know of any other way of doing it other than what you mentioned. With material that thick the metal compresses on the inside of the bend and stretches on the outside, so a mark is almost inevitable. Good luck with it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2012, 05:59 PM
cactassdupree cactassdupree is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 602
Thanks: 161
Thanked 58 Times in 49 Posts
Wink bent

I was wondering how many you have to do? I was also thinking you could make the same mistake on the other end, flatten them both out, bend the propper bend and tell the customer it adds a little stiffnest. And it would match a bit better. dupree
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2012, 10:05 AM
device device is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Left Coast Canada
Posts: 620
Thanks: 190
Thanked 93 Times in 74 Posts
Default realy

is it steel?

use solid flattening dies..
solid flat bar on top of bottom die laying down.. and a solid square top die..

i dont thnk heating it will have much affect..after it is flatened you might have to slightly hit the crown of the bend on the oppisite side it was bend on ..because of material springback..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2012, 07:08 PM
striker12300 striker12300 is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fox Cities, Wi
Posts: 106
Thanks: 26
Thanked 30 Times in 18 Posts
Default

Might be easier starting over. If that's an option.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.