The New Home for the Sheet Metal Industry Forums
SheetMetalTalk
 


Go Back   Sheetmetal Talk > Sheet Metal Forums > Sheet Metal Basics

Sheet Metal Basics Forum for those beginning sheet metal layout and other related fields. Let the industry help answer your questions. There's plenty of experienced help in our shop wanting to help you.


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2015, 06:52 PM
sheets sheets is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Newbie Question - Cross-posted

Hello all,

I registered a while ago on this site but have as of yet to post anything due to being a complete newbie to everything crafty. I came here because I am working on an art project that requires me to think outside the box. Having said that, can any one give me recommendations on how I would properly drill a hole in a thick plate of sheet metal where I might secure a handle without having access to the back portion to place bolts around the screws? Take into consideration that I do not know how I can determine what drill bit or thickness the sheet metal is. I would like for where the two metals join to be flush and as clean and neat as possible. What options do I have and/or what should I consider?

Screws? Rivets? Welding? Tape?

Also another dilemma posed at the present moment, I do not have the tools to practice and cannot chance messing up much give or take a little give.

HELP!!!!

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2015, 05:04 PM
MattM MattM is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 318
Thanks: 41
Thanked 38 Times in 29 Posts
Default

What kind of sheet metal?

You don't typically weld sheet metals until you get to heavier thicknesses. You definely should be aware of any poisons given off if you do weld. If it doesn't require tons of shearing strength then soldering may be good on steel or copper. Solder isn't such a good method for many sheet metals.

We need more information.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2015, 06:04 AM
striker12300 striker12300 is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fox Cities, Wi
Posts: 106
Thanks: 26
Thanked 30 Times in 18 Posts
Default

If you don't have access to the back side, and need to mount a handle on thick plate, you could always drill and tap. But more info would be better.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.