The New Home for the Sheet Metal Industry Forums
SheetMetalTalk
 


Go Back   Sheetmetal Talk > Sheet Metal Forums > A Tinners Porch

A Tinners Porch
Who knows what will come up in porch conversations.
       


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2005, 03:04 AM
Gargoyle Gargoyle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Stokesdale nc U.S.A.
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Joining copper without visible joint AND no warping

Hi I'm new to the site and NATURALLY I signed up because I have some questions!!!LOL
I've built MANY metal bodied dobros and sheetmetal is what I do best BUT I've come a cross something I have NO clue about.

How in the world can I weld/solder/braze two pices of 32 weight copper pieces together without them warping AND still have the copper finish(witout the seem visible)???

I build custom bikes for a living on a small scale and now my better half has seen Jesse James build gastanks on tv,,,,, Need I say more????LOL

I have the metal shaped and now I need to put the 2 pieces together.
Any ideas??

Charlie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2005, 05:08 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Maybe better (much safer) idea. Build tank out of steel> polish all joints>Send to local chromer and have it copper plated. Just an idea. Bob
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2005, 06:22 AM
tnbndr tnbndr is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 309
Thanks: 1
Thanked 28 Times in 24 Posts
Default

If my memory serves me, Jesse or one of those custom bike builders did a tank out of copper. Don't remember how he did the joints but maybe you can find that series somewhere and watch.
Why does the seam need to be invisible? More important would be leak free and nice looking.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2005, 11:00 AM
Gargoyle Gargoyle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Stokesdale nc U.S.A.
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi tnbndr!

The need for invisibility is strictly cosmetic but let's face it, cutom bikes are almost ALL about looks so,,, ANY non leaking square box would WORK I just don't know anyone who would want it thou!!!LOL
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2005, 08:33 PM
metalbelle metalbelle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: klamath falls oregon
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i really dont think you could join 2 pieces of copper and not have a joint. with steel u could grind and make it look as one piece. but copper........i really dont think so. you'd have to form it out of 1 piece. either way u still have a joint. maybe make the tank so the seam is on the sides or bottom. maybe your gas cap could some what break up a joint?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2005, 08:28 PM
bordontn bordontn is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: McEwen, TN.
Posts: 212
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Gargoyle...offset one half to the inside the thickness of your material.put'm together and braze..You have to seal with something with a lower melting point than your copper..If you build metal Dobros; which has to be delicate work, I'm sure you could end up with just a fine golden line around the perimeter of your tank..Might add to the character........ bordontn
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2005, 04:35 PM
lasol lasol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have built copper countertops in several sections and have found I can run silicone bronze through my MIG. A push/pull spool gun is preferable, but even a teflon liner can do the trick. When you are working on a large seam, weld (actually its brazing) in shorter stitches to avoid too much heat in your parent metal, better yet, stitch at 12 then 6 then one then 7, etc. To ensure water tight, you will need to engage the latter part of each weld as you begin each subsequent stitch weld. The bronze can be patinaed to match the copper.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:04 PM
AmickRacing AmickRacing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I saw that show too several months ago. Sometimes I'm just very impressed when I make an offset that comes out right. I dunno bout a gas tank though lol.

From what I remember he took the kerf he had left over from his double cuts and tig welded it back together.

I think he formed 2 halfs, welded them together, cut it in half the other way, shaped it, welded it... then a lot more after that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.