The New Home for the Sheet Metal Industry Forums
SheetMetalTalk
 


Go Back   Sheetmetal Talk > Sheet Metal Forums > Sheet Metal Basics

Sheet Metal Basics Forum for those beginning sheet metal layout and other related fields. Let the industry help answer your questions. There's plenty of experienced help in our shop wanting to help you.


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2016, 04:23 AM
bvaks bvaks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default double seam in round sheet metal boxes

hi i have tried to make a double seam for the bottom of round and oval boxes.

i use hammer and anvil but the inside is not nice what to do?pexto has

machine for this and the results are looks nice please advise baruch
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2016, 09:41 PM
tinstructor tinstructor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: midwest
Posts: 65
Thanks: 7
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default tools needed for double seam

You'll need an Easy-edger,swedger, and setting down wheels.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2016, 06:21 AM
bvaks bvaks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default double seam for attaching the bottom of the oval box

hi.thank u for the answer i tried but i dont think it is the method ,can u explain pls baruch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2016, 10:24 AM
tinstructor tinstructor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: midwest
Posts: 65
Thanks: 7
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

What exactly is it that you don't understand ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2016, 10:17 AM
bvaks bvaks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default double seam for attaching the bottom of the oval box

thank u very much for your answer. the main problem for me in the process is after folding the bottom on the box flange by hammer it fold again to the the body box first to about 45 degrees and then flatten what beads should i use for the 45m degrees step thanks again baruch
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2016, 01:19 PM
tinstructor tinstructor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: midwest
Posts: 65
Thanks: 7
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default For45 degree on double seam...

You should use the swedger wheels to gradually( 2-4 times around) bring it up to and past 45 degrees. Bring it up as far past 45 deg.as you can,just to the amount that you don't start to make a flaw in your box or main object. (Do you know what a swedge wheel looks like ?) I can send photos of the 3 machines.yt
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2016, 10:12 AM
Augiemax Augiemax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Tools

maybe this can help. I have this really old book by the AUDELS company that has old info.The book is called
Audels sheet metal workers handy book for pattern layout men .
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 130.jpg (129.2 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg 131.jpg (128.5 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg 132.jpg (131.7 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2016, 04:11 AM
bvaks bvaks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default double seam

hi thank u the book looks very good i will try to get it

your information is excellent i have regular bead roller and the setting down
step i do by anvil and hammer and it is OK my problem is the last stage the double seam if i make it by hammer and anvil it is not nice.i tried to use 2 flat wheels on my bead roller ,however it is very slow and it is also not nice.what u recommend thanks a lot baruch
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2016, 08:47 AM
tinstructor tinstructor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: midwest
Posts: 65
Thanks: 7
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

What material are you using ? Galvanized or copper ? Also,are you soldering the bottom after it is finished ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2016, 09:29 AM
bvaks bvaks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default double seam

hi galvanized metal 0.5 mm. i am not soldering the bottom thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.