The New Home for the Sheet Metal Industry Forums
SheetMetalTalk
 


Go Back   Sheetmetal Talk > Sheet Metal Forums > Sheet Metal Software

Sheet Metal Software Software discussion for the sheet metal industry.


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 11-16-2009, 09:01 PM
guitarphotoman guitarphotoman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Richmond VA
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default The K Factor

can you guys give me how you get your K factor? I have been reading about it a lot and it seems that to start the K factor would be t/T t=half of the metal thickness and T= Metal Thickness.

So would the K factor for .135 (10 gauge) be .500 ? did I figure that right?

the engineers at my company told me they figured the K factor by punching in numbers until they came close to a 80% bend allowance and not by reverse engineering for the K factor which left me scratching my head and refiguring all the cut sizes for the 10 gauge parts before I break because their drawings are wrong. for the 10 gauge they came up with a 54% K factor. now I am not sure how the % works in AutoCad would they be using .540 K factor? or does it not work like that?

any help with this would be great

thanks
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.