The New Home for the Sheet Metal Industry Forums

Go Back   Sheetmetal Talk > Sheet Metal Forums > Sheet Metal Shaping

Sheet Metal Shaping Got a passion for shaping sheet metal? Open discussion on metal shaping here. Talk about tools, tips and techniques. (Please read rules before posting)

Share This Forum!  


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2014, 06:07 PM
mikejkw mikejkw is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Help with bending spirals please.

Hello everybody, here goes my first post...

I am looking for someone in UK (I'm in Oxfordshire) that can bend me spirals out of approx 20mm x 3mm mild steel and aluminium bar. Large diameter approx 1m, smallest diameter about 0.5m with about 2.5 turns (a bit like the attachment).

I appreciate that this is probably not the place to post this request, but I'm struggling, so any pointers in the right direction are very welcome.

Many thanks

Attached Files
File Type: pdf Spiral example.pdf (19.2 KB, 54 views)
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 06:19 PM
ncscribe ncscribe is offline
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Western Maryland
Posts: 48
Thanks: 8
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts

While I am not on your side of the pond, I can throw my thoughts in. I would start by laying your spiral out on paper 1:1 scale. Then after it is laid out you will have some lengths to work with. Mark your lengths on your stock for 1. total length, and 2. each length of the spiral between your vertical and horizontal lines. Then run the whole piece through a set of rolls, until you have the radius correct for the outermost section of the spiral, then tighten the rolls slightly and continue for the next section. Continue until you are finished. Hope this helps!!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 06:53 PM
mikejkw mikejkw is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hey,that was quick.

I love using time zones :-) (it's nearly 2.00am here).

I've done it the way you describe for a small version so I'll have another go and be a bit bolder.

The geometry of a roll bender makes the tightening of the rollers quite difficult to maintain an even reduction in diameter. At the start, moderate turning is needed to reduce the diameter. At the end, very little extra turning brings the spiral in tight very quickly. It would be great to have a method that's more even (linear), but that hurts my brain!

Thanks very much for your kind help :-)

Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 08:21 AM
marky2 marky2 is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Musselburgh
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

If you made or had made a former the size you need in 40 x 6 flat bar welded to a plate ( bit like a scrolling iron only bigger ) you can bend 20 x 3 by hand meaning that all the spirals you make will be the same .

Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.