The New Home for the Sheet Metal Industry Forums
SheetMetalTalk
 


Go Back   Sheetmetal Talk > Sheet Metal Forums > Sheet Metal Software

Sheet Metal Software Software discussion for the sheet metal industry.


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2011, 08:16 PM
tnsam75 tnsam75 is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: White Bluff, TN
Posts: 125
Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default AutoCad 2005

Does anyone know of a free to cheap program that mirrors AutoCad 05? I really need one, I've tried doublecad xt and after the 30 day free trial of pro all you can do is draw straight lines. I do a lot of radius work and I have to know how much metal is in each curve I design. I'm having a hell of a time finding a program that will work on windows 7 and give me the same results I'm used to from my acad 05.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2011, 06:58 AM
Stickman's Avatar
Stickman Stickman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlantic, Iowa
Posts: 418
Thanks: 33
Thanked 77 Times in 44 Posts
Default

So...you are saying Autocad 2005 won't install in W7....32bit or 64 ? If it is 32 bit I am sure you can get it to work...I am running 2000 just fine.
__________________
Stickman,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2011, 10:20 AM
cactassdupree cactassdupree is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 602
Thanks: 161
Thanked 58 Times in 49 Posts
Default

Ain't tryin to be a wise guy but -- Pie X Diameter = the circumfrance (sp) get out that pencil. And you can make a chart. Peace dupree
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2011, 10:03 AM
device device is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Left Coast Canada
Posts: 620
Thanks: 190
Thanked 93 Times in 74 Posts
Default hmm

have you tried..using the compatability feature in wondows seven..
you probly have if you are literate in the pc world

try running it as administrator and use compatiability mode for 64 or 32 bit
windoews xp mode..

i know i have been able to on windows seven...
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to device For This Useful Post:
tnsam75 (08-22-2011)
  #5  
Old 08-01-2011, 11:13 AM
Stickman's Avatar
Stickman Stickman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlantic, Iowa
Posts: 418
Thanks: 33
Thanked 77 Times in 44 Posts
Default

In the AC 2000....you just had to right click on the setup.exe and select the compatabilty tab.....choose service 3 xp mode....apply. Then just dbl click the setup.exe again and away you go.
__________________
Stickman,
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stickman For This Useful Post:
Bud (08-01-2011)
  #6  
Old 08-02-2011, 04:48 PM
Stickman's Avatar
Stickman Stickman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlantic, Iowa
Posts: 418
Thanks: 33
Thanked 77 Times in 44 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stickman View Post
In the AC 2000....you just had to right click on the setup.exe and select the compatabilty tab.....choose service 3 xp mode....apply. Then just dbl click the setup.exe again and away you go.
That should read: XP service pack 3 mode.....whoops
__________________
Stickman,
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stickman For This Useful Post:
tnsam75 (08-22-2011)
  #7  
Old 08-22-2011, 06:36 PM
tnsam75 tnsam75 is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: White Bluff, TN
Posts: 125
Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stickman View Post
That should read: XP service pack 3 mode.....whoops
That worked perfectly. I feel so dumb, but at least I know now. I'm so gratefull for the point in the right direction, exactly what I needed. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tnsam75 For This Useful Post:
Bud (08-23-2011), device (08-22-2011)
  #8  
Old 08-22-2011, 06:47 PM
device device is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Left Coast Canada
Posts: 620
Thanks: 190
Thanked 93 Times in 74 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tnsam75 View Post
That worked perfectly. I feel so dumb, but at least I know now. I'm so gratefull for the point in the right direction, exactly what I needed. Thanks!
thats what we are talking about.. glad you got it sorted..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.