The New Home for the Sheet Metal Industry Forums
SheetMetalTalk
 


Go Back   Sheetmetal Talk > Sheet Metal Forums > Sheet Metal Shaping

Sheet Metal Shaping Got a passion for shaping sheet metal? Open discussion on metal shaping here. Talk about tools, tips and techniques. (Please read rules before posting)


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2015, 11:16 AM
Paul Stalenberg Paul Stalenberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 91
Thanks: 6
Thanked 27 Times in 22 Posts
Default Welding brass

Hi I've been practicing a lot on brass welding.
Not easy at all.
Here some pics.

Paul

Topside

The penetration on thd backside.

After grinding






Paul
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Paul Stalenberg For This Useful Post:
cactassdupree (07-13-2015)
  #2  
Old 07-30-2015, 05:32 AM
peterwalf peterwalf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: 4 Fleet St, Laverton North VIC
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Its not a bad job and you did perfectly sheet metal shaping. You will have experience when you will do again such type again.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to peterwalf For This Useful Post:
Paul Stalenberg (09-09-2015)
  #3  
Old 09-14-2015, 04:59 PM
marky2 marky2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Musselburgh
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

have you tried cleaning the brass with methylated spirits or nail polish remover ,flux the underside of the joints as well as the top if it is accessible ,if its possible you can use a heat sink to take away heat from the surrounding area to stop distortion . If the piece is to be chrome pleated it may be easier to use silver solder.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to marky2 For This Useful Post:
Paul Stalenberg (09-18-2015)
  #4  
Old 09-18-2015, 10:05 AM
Paul Stalenberg Paul Stalenberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 91
Thanks: 6
Thanked 27 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Hi Peter and Marky
Thank you both for your ansers!Sorry for the late reaction.
For some reason i don't recieve an email if there is something post.
Anyway yes Peter I made some experience and will have confidence when going on a similar job!
Marky I've cleaned well with another product but I'll give that a try!
Distortion is not a big issue to me because i'm used to work on very thin parts with heat and planish that out easily on the weld.
That's where the shrink causes the distortion by contracting the surounding material.
Silver is great in use but i'm determined to master this.
Thanks guys

Regards Paul
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.