The New Home for the Sheet Metal Industry Forums
SheetMetalTalk
 


Go Back   Sheetmetal Talk > Sheet Metal Forums > Finishing Metal

Finishing Metal Open discussion on finishing sheet metal products. Feel free to share knowledge of a metal finishing products and or your own proven formulas.


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2008, 05:16 AM
LeadHead LeadHead is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 159
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Swirling Stainless Steel

How do you put those perfect little circular swirl patterns in stainless steel like what I've seen in vintage aircraft? I have a need for something like that for a back-splash.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:51 AM
bordontn2 bordontn2 is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: McEwen,Tn.
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

LeadHead..I think that's called "engine-turned" Seems I remember doing that on aluminum with a wood dowel in a drill press with valve grinding compound on it ...many,many moons ago.........
bordontn2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2008, 02:56 PM
bordontn2 bordontn2 is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: McEwen,Tn.
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

LeadHead........try this..http://www.cs.ucr.edu/~eamonn/et/et.htm
a web site for an engine-turner
bordontn2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2008, 08:57 PM
LeadHead LeadHead is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 159
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

bordontn2...It's kind of funny, when my boss was explaining this "50's" style back-splash I was picturing the "Spirit Of St. Louis" in my mind. What you were describing in your first post has got me to thinking...What do you put on the end of the wooden dowel? Just wrap a rag around it and load it up with valve grinding compound?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2008, 08:31 PM
bordontn2 bordontn2 is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: McEwen,Tn.
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

LeadHead........What I remember was from my shop class in 1956. I would think the compound directly on the wood dowel.
I don't think you would have a really defined edge using a rag..Practice,practice ,practice..The process looks so precise
you couldn't use a hand held drill.It has to be perpendicular to your metal..Nowadays they probably use a machine like a plasma table with a motor mounted in place of the torch and their abrasive pad on the motor..programed with software the pad would extend,swirl,retract . move a bit and do it again.Remember tho ,on "The Spirit of St. Louis", no CNC ? whatever you call it..
bordontn2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2008, 06:57 AM
Stickman's Avatar
Stickman Stickman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlantic, Iowa
Posts: 418
Thanks: 33
Thanked 77 Times in 44 Posts
Default

I had what I think is one of these 1/2 round emery stick. It was slighty flexable and I put in in my drill press and it worked fine for small pcs. I was given this from a friend at a tool & die shop and can't really tell you where to get it.....it is something like these:

http://www.msdiscount.com/columnar.a...&prod_id=32940

these are from 100% grinding product...as they wear down it just keeps going.
__________________
Stickman,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2008, 09:26 AM
TINOKR TINOKR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Swirling Stainless Steel

LeadHead ,

Eastwood sells kits as well as finished blanks of this .
Go to their website and search for "engine turn" .


Here is there website address :
http://www.eastwoodco.com/

Good Luck ,

TINOKR
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2008, 12:33 AM
martyg martyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: harrison , ohio
Posts: 52
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

ive done the swirle patterns on stainless steel with an angle grinder and a pad like scothbrite. takes a litle practice but you can get the hang of it. just make sure you clamp the down real good.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2008, 08:34 AM
LeadHead LeadHead is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 159
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thanks guys. The idea was tossed, but has got me to thinking... We have a cnc plasma table with a clamp-on torch head. If you were to remove the torch and fasten a lightweight drill in its place with some panduit straps, you could get a perfect pattern and you wouldn't be constricted by the size of the drill press. You could do and entire 5'X10' sheet. Just need to come up with a small, not high-speed, lightweight drill...hmm...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2008, 11:29 AM
bm1 bm1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have done some aluminum panels by clamping them on a piece of plywood, and then clamping the plywood to my mill table. I chuck up a round wire brush, or use one of the scotchbrite disc. I pull down the quill and move the table a little at a time. It takes some time but it will come out nice. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.