The New Home for the Sheet Metal Industry Forums
SheetMetalTalk
 


Go Back   Sheetmetal Talk > Sheet Metal Forums > Sheet Metal Talk

Sheet Metal Talk
General discussion for fabrication and layout work. No advertising on forums, it will be deleted.
       


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2007, 09:14 AM
rhuisman rhuisman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Whats the best process for...

Manufacturing a 10 gauge 10X12X8 steel box with one open end and flanges on that open end? Im looking at either bending it all together or drawing it or hydroform. What do you guys think is the best process!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2007, 02:36 PM
tinman101 tinman101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: East Windsor Ct.
Posts: 40
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Default

are you going to weld the ends? How are you planning to fasten it together?You can make a U shaped piece for the body and make end caps to weld in place. Tinman101
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2007, 07:23 PM
tintailor tintailor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Goiania
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

10 gauge steel l presume very difficult to fold, if your hydroform will manage 1 plate cut as a large cross with flanges included, internal flange OK external flange a little more care and attention to reduce welding in the ex. corners after folding all welded construction, assuming of course 10g is the same as british ie 1/4" plate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.