The New Home for the Sheet Metal Industry Forums
SheetMetalTalk
 


Go Back   Sheetmetal Talk > Sheet Metal Forums > Sheet Metal Talk

Sheet Metal Talk
General discussion for fabrication and layout work. No advertising on forums, it will be deleted.
       


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2007, 10:29 PM
michaelng1674 michaelng1674 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Which sheet metal is the most difficult to weld?

Which sheet metal is the most difficult to weld? Copper, aluminum, galvanized, and stainless steel?

Please help. This was one of the question on my C-6 exam which failed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2007, 05:56 PM
Bozak Bozak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SATX
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What a cruddy question. Because I have seen guys who can zip up stainless like nothing but can't weld aluminum to save their lives, and I have seen guys that can weld aluminum like a machine but booger up anything stainless. i bet the answer is copper, because it sucks up so much heat before it melts. That is to say, it transfers a lot of heat away from the weld zone before it melts. That's my money.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2007, 10:57 PM
SteveB SteveB is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: West side of no man's land
Posts: 175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Copper is the worst to weld- but if you have a square wave machine you can weld anything-- including brass/copper/etc....
I just went out on google and found a few for sale.
I've done aluminum with mig, and had no trouble-- as long as I used copper block heat sinks. I.e., I would take copper blocks, and vice-grip them on the opposite side of my weld location.
We did however have to use a special gas.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2007, 09:42 AM
Bozak Bozak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SATX
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What kind of aluminum? Why did you have to use a special gas? My shop amounts of aluminum with GMAW and GTAW, and we use 100% argon. Anything else is a waste of money and may compromise the weld quality. There are a few instances where helium will serve better than argon, but not many. As far as using bulk copper for heat sinks, yes that works very well as long as your joint is set up properly; i.e. proper root gap, etc.

I have welded a lot of copper funnels in my day, and yeah it is a pain in the butt. However, I always went DCEN, 100% argon, and cranked up the heat to a 2% thoriated electrode with a razor-sharp point on the end...seemed to work ok for me. Never tried it with AC, but I guess it would do ok as long as the current was balanced slightly to the positive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.