View Single Post
  #14  
Old 12-20-2016, 10:31 AM
tinstructor tinstructor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: midwest
Posts: 65
Thanks: 7
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default double seam

I think you may like the other method better,especially if you don't have all the required edgers and wheels that it takes to produce the standard double seam.
>Do this: scribe a 1/8 or 3/16 inch line along the bottom side circumference (or the smallest that you can brake past 90 degrees)edge of the flat piece of metal for your round object.
>using a leaf brake,brake it to as far over as you possibly can,then pinch it flat in the brake to create a hem.

>repeat this same thing over 3 or 4 times using the previous inner edge as the line for your next bend.

> the result is an edge made of a stack of 3 or 4 layers thick having the look of a double seam which is nearly flawless.

>now roll it placing the hem/seam in the grooves of the roller,as if it were a round rod, to prevent distortion.

>(if you use a pipe-lock for your vertical seam, let me give you some insights on how to calculate that no matter what size you may desire ,for a custom pipe-lock that is proportionate to the object,no matter how small.
Reply With Quote