View Single Post
  #2  
Old 09-28-2008, 12:47 AM
device device is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Left Coast Canada
Posts: 620
Thanks: 190
Thanked 93 Times in 74 Posts
Default hey..

ehy..
i think we spoke on the phone..
i have found a wonderful tool for getting into the hard to reach corners of the bottom of sinks..
a dnafile with a 1/8" scotch blendex belt wow works great..
any more questions you need feel free to let me know,,,
opening my own stainless shop in the spring..(2009)
its beeen quite some time since i was on here..
sorry Bud..i try to be more regular!

back up the bottome of the weld with some 1/2" alum flatbar(clamped)
keep the but weld gapped at the far end..it will close as you tack it across .this is tricky as it will start to close the gap as your tacks are cooling you want to time it so when you get to the far end it just closes..this keep the weld from buckling before you even get it welded..
never cool with water ..unless it to late and you are trying to shrink it..water cools way to fast..use your chiller bars (1/2" alum flat bar and 2X2 by 1/4 alum angle )..you can even put them in the cooler(kitchens have the walk-ins)
only add filler rod if you need it..i use .03. filler rod and weld about 45 amps (scratch) i wait for the but weld material to almost fail to bead then i add..rarey do i have to do this more than once across a weld..But i understand with both sides of the butt weld being cut with a grinder it could be tough..try to use a sanding disc to get them even straighter..this can be very important..
also..your grinder is too big..a 4.5" grinder is good..if you can get a 4.5 inch grinder that is variable like the bosch or metabo i have used they are great..you can slow the grinder right down and add way less heat to the material..less heat equals less warping..
when you grind..graining or smoothing or the initial grind..do not hover over a spot..like painting(spray) always moving the grinder over the material never slowing or stopping..
if you have to hit a spot a little more start from one end and move across just adding more pressure in that spot..
if you cant run your hand on the material after you just ground it. you have gotten it to hot,,
let it cool a bit between passes of move a little faster to avoid putting to much heat into it..
just finished a sink and counter top unit today..
free staning with 24" X 18" sink 12" deep
four legs 4.5" back splash and 2 " counter front return..
the customer was so happy they went and got me a bottle of wine and a six pack of beer,,
i cant remember the last time i saw some customers so excited and pleased..
sorry no pics..
bye for now ..
sorry bout the hijack!
Reply With Quote