Sheetmetal Talk

Sheetmetal Talk (http://www.sheetmetaltalk.com/index.php)
-   Sheet Metal Software (http://www.sheetmetaltalk.com/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   The K Factor (http://www.sheetmetaltalk.com/showthread.php?t=1528)

guitarphotoman 11-16-2009 09:01 PM

The K Factor
 
can you guys give me how you get your K factor? I have been reading about it a lot and it seems that to start the K factor would be t/T t=half of the metal thickness and T= Metal Thickness.

So would the K factor for .135 (10 gauge) be .500 ? did I figure that right?

the engineers at my company told me they figured the K factor by punching in numbers until they came close to a 80% bend allowance and not by reverse engineering for the K factor which left me scratching my head and refiguring all the cut sizes for the 10 gauge parts before I break because their drawings are wrong. for the 10 gauge they came up with a 54% K factor. now I am not sure how the % works in AutoCad would they be using .540 K factor? or does it not work like that?

any help with this would be great

thanks

tinmetal 11-16-2009 09:21 PM

vffff

tinmetal 11-16-2009 09:21 PM

gggggg

device 11-16-2009 11:12 PM

hmm
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tinmetal
gggggg

whats with the studdering?

guitarphotoman 11-18-2009 03:53 PM

I do not believe vffff or gggggg answers my question.

Apprentice 04-08-2011 08:18 PM

The "K" factor is not even close to what you have there. That could be the reason fo his studdering. LoL

The "AK" factor is acually used in Grille sizing and stands for "Area Corrected" (I still have no clue what the K is for but whatever)
the formula for the "AK" factor is:

LxW
AK Factor -----> ------- x Velocity
144

**If I remember right, there might be some brackets around the LxW over 144? but either way... Thats the AK factor.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.